ホーム > ストレージネットワーキング用語集 > OM3

OM3

OM-3(光学マルチモード3)

芯部の直径が50マイクロメートルで、帯域幅と長さの積が850 nm光信号に対して2000 MHz*kmのマルチモード光ファイバの記号表示。光ファイバは、帯域幅と距離の積が極めて大きい場合も利用できる。ISO 11801第2版において定義されている。

使用分野: Fibre Channel

A designation for a multimode optical fiber with a 50 micrometer core diameter and a bandwidth-length product of 2000 MHz*km for 850 nm optical signals. Optical fiber is available with considerably higher bandwidth-distance products. Specified by ISO 11801 second edition.

CONTEXT [Fibre Channel]

Copyright © 2019 SNIA Japan

このページのトップへ移動