ホーム > ストレージネットワーキング用語集 > OM2

OM2

OM-2(光学マルチモード2)

芯部の直径が50マイクロメートルで、帯域幅と距離の積が850 nm光信号に対して500 MHz*kmのマルチモード光ファイバの記号表示。このファイバは、1 Gb/秒のイーサネットとファイバチャネルの設備として用いられている。ISO 11801第2版において定義されている。

使用分野: Fibre Channel

A designation for a multimode optical fiber with a 50 micrometer core diameter and a bandwidth-distance product of 500 MHz*km for 850 nm optical signals. This fiber is typical of 1 Gb/s Ethernet and Fibre Channel installations. Specified by ISO 11801 second edition.

CONTEXT [Fibre Channel]

Copyright © 2019 SNIA Japan

このページのトップへ移動