ホーム > ストレージネットワーキング用語集 > OM1

OM1

OM-1(光学マルチモード1)

芯部の直径が62.5マイクロメートルで、帯域幅と距離の積が850 nm光信号に対して200 MHz*kmのマルチモード光ファイバの記号表示。このファイバは、FDDIの設備として用いられている。 ISO 11801第2版において定義されている。

使用分野: Fibre Channel

A designation for a multimode optical fiber with a 62.5 micrometer core diameter and a bandwidth-distance product of 200 MHz*km for 850 nm optical signals. This fiber is typical of FDDI installations. Specified by ISO 11801 second edition.

CONTEXT [Fibre Channel]

Copyright © 2019 SNIA Japan

このページのトップへ移動